四六级

2019年12月英语四级全套模拟试卷(第11套)

时间:2019-09-26 16:56:53 来源:文都网校 分享:

  2019年上半年英语四六级成绩已经正式发布了,欣喜也罢,悲伤也罢,总之2019年下半年备考要准备起来了,文都网校给大家准备了四级模拟题,下面是四级模拟试卷全套之一,赶紧一起来看起来吧!

  英语四级模拟试卷

  写作

  Directions: Write a composition entitled On Online Chatting. You should write at least 120 words according to the outline given below in Chinese:

  1. 网上聊天越来越流行;

  2. 有人反对它,有人赞同;

  3. 我的看法。

  【作文范文】

  On Online Chatting

  With the development of IT, online chatting is becoming increasingly popular with many people.

  However, people’s opinions about it vary from person to person. Some think that it has more problems than benefits. First, it is a waste of time, energy and money as it doesn’t produce any useful information and products. Second, it is misleading to its users because cyberspace is actually an imaginary space where things are unreal or fictional.

  But the advocates of online chatting support it because it is another way of recreation which is both exciting and relaxing. Besides, it helps them release their emotions and worries freely and safely. To them, it is very useful and wonderful.

  As far as I am concerned, whether online chatting is good or bad depends on the person who does it.

  control we can use it cientifically and properlyandcurbjits bad effect to the greatest extent.

  【重点词汇】

  increasingly adv.渐增地 vary v.变化

  a waste of ...浪费

  misleading adj.引入歧途的

  cyberspace n.网络空间

  imaginary space虚构的空间

  fictional adj.虚幻的,虚构的

  advocate n.支持者

  recreation n.媒:乐,消遣

  release v.释放

  so long as 只要

  curb v.控制

  to the greatest extent 最大限度

  阅读理解

  The government-run command post in Tunis is staffed around the clock by military personnel, meteorologists and civilians. On the wall are maps, crisscrossed with brightly colors arrows that painstakingly track the fearsome path of the enemy.

  What kind of invader gives rise to such high-level monitoring? Not man, not beast, but the lowly desert locust.(蝗虫) In recent months, billions of the 3-inch-long winged warriors have descended on Algeria, Libya, Morocco and Tunisia, blackening the sky and eating up crops and vegetation. The insect invasion, the worst in 30 years, is already creating great destruction in the Middle East and is now treating southern Europe. The current crisis began in late 1985 near the Red Sea. Unusually rainy weather moistened the sands of the Sudan, making them ideal breeding grounds for the locust, which lays its eggs in the earth. The insect onslaught threatens to create yet another African famine. Each locust can eat its weight (not quite a tenth of an ounce) in vegetation every 24 hours. A good-size swarm of 50 billion insects eats up 100,000 tons of grass, trees and crops in a single night.

  All ﹩150 million may be needed this year. The U.S. has provided two spraying planes and about 50,000 gal. of pesticide. The European Community has donated ﹩3.8 million in aid and the Soviet Union, Canada, Japan and China have provided chemical-spraying aircraft to help wipe out the pests. But relief efforts are hampered by the relative mildness of approved pesticides, which quickly lose their deadly punch and require frequent replications. The most effective locust killer dieldrin has been linked to cancer and is banned by many Western countries and some of the affected African nations. More then 5 million acres have been dusted with locust-killing chemicals; another 5 million will be treated by the end of June.

  On May 30, representatives of Tunisia, Algeria, Libya, Morocco and Mauritania will meet in Algiers to discuss tactics to wipe out the ravenous swarms. The move is an important step, but whatever plan is devised, the locust plague promised to get worse before the insects can be brought under control.

  1.The main idea of the first sentence in the passage is that __

  A.the command post is stationed with people all the time.

  B.the command post is crowed with people all the time.

  C.there are clocks around the command post.

  D.the clock in the command post is taken care of by the staff.

  2.The favorable breeding ground for the locust is ___.

  A.rich soil.

  B.wet land

  C.paces covered crops and vegetation

  D.the Red Sea

  3.People are alert at the threat of the locust because ___.

  A.the insects are likely to create another African famine.

  B.the insects may blacked the sky.

  C.the number of the insects increases drastically.

  D.the insects are gathering and moving in great speed.

  4.Which of the following is true?

  A.Once the pesticides are used, locust will die immediately.

  B.Relief efforts are proved most fruitful due to the effectiveness of certain pesticides.

  C.Dieldrin, the most effective locust killer, has been widely accepted in many countries.

  D.Over 10 million acres of affected area will have been treated with locust-killing chemicals by the end of June.

  5.The purpose for affected nations to meet in Algiers on May 30 is ___.

  A.to devise antilocust plans.

  B.to wipe out the swarms in two years.

  C.to call out for additional financial aid from other nations.

  D.to bring the insects under control before the plague gets worse.

  答案:BBADA

  Improbable as it may seem, an increasing number of Germans are giving up their elegant Mercedeses, sleek BMWs and ferociously fast Porsches and getting behind the wheels of imported American models – fro plush Cadillacs to more prosaic Fords. Unlike the cars produced by Detroit’s European subsidiaries, these cars are as American as apple pie and watery beer. And thanks to a favorable exchange rate, they are more affordable than ever Last year Germans bought 12 477 new U.S. –built cars; sales are expected to double this year.

  Like blue jeans, this buy – America fad appeals to Germans from all walks of life. Once regarded as faulty, flashy, gas – guzzling Goliaths, American autos are – thanks in large measure to foreign competition –more stylish and reliable than in years past. Tugged, off- road vehicles like the four-wheel drive Jeep Cherokee are now the hot wheels to drive among Germany’s thirty- something set. Owners and Aficionados of American – made care also boast their cars are cheaper to maintain.

  But that’s not the main reason German motorists are choosing U.S. imports – It’s their price. Even after the cost of overseas shipping is included, American – made cars offer more value – and deluxe features – for less money than German models. A Chrysler LeBaron convertible sells for 35 000 marks; a BMW 320i convertible, by comparison, commands 10 000 marks more. And U.S. autos come with standard equipment – electric windows, automatic locks and sun roofs – that’s available only as expensive options on German models.

  Owning an American car in Germany is not for everybody. But the worst headaches come form the German bureaucracy. Johann Erben, a Greiburg dental lab technician, purchased a LeBaron convertible during a U.S. trip in November – and has yet to drive it one kilometer. First, he waited months for the proper registration documents to arrive; then he spent more than 1 000 marks to have it comply with German regulations. Even so, safety inspectors refused to approve it until he changed the headlights and windows to European Community standards. “There I was with my supermodern, $ 20,000 car and unable to get it through inspection,” Erben recalled.

  1.Detroit’s European subsidiaries _______.

  A.produce the same models as Detroit supplies in the U.S. market

  B.provide cars of European styles

  C.produce cars that are thought to be un-American by Germans

  D.could hardly meet the demand for American cars last year

  2.The buy-American fad that appeals to Germans most seems to be _______.

  A.blue jeans B.apple pie

  C.U.S.-made cars D.watery beer

  3.As for Germans, American cars not only are cheaper but __

  A.endures wear and tear

  B.are adaptable to road conditions

  C.provides greater space D.offers more deluxe features

  4.Which of the following statements is true?

  A.American cars used to consume a lot of oil.

  B.Japanese cars still lead the German market.

  C.The U.S. motor industry is now confident to cope with recession.

  D.German cars are going to provide the same standard equipment as American-made cars.

  5.European Community standards probably are _______.

  A.a law to control the amount of imported goods from other continents

  B.a set of standards to inspect imported cars

  C.a system to regulate measures of manufactured goods

  D.a set of standards to control product quality

  答案:CADAC

  For four lonely years, Evelyn Jones of Rockford, Illinois, lived friendless and forgotten in one room of a cheap hotel. “I wasn’t sick, but I was acting sick,” the 78-year-old widow says. “Every day was the same—I would just lie on my bed and maybe cook up some soup.” Then, six months ago, she was invited to “The Brighter Side”—Rockford’s day care center for the elderly. Every weekday morning since then, she has left her home to meet nine other old people in a church for a rich program of charity work, trips, games, and—most important of all—friendly companionship.

  Just a few years ago, there were few choices for the elderly between a normal life in their own homes and being totally confined in nursing homes. Many of them were sent to rest homes long before they needed full-time care. Others like Mrs. Jones, were left to take care of themselves. But in 1971, the White House Conference on Aging called for the development of alternatives to care in nursing homes for old people, and since then, government-supported day-care programs like The Brighter Side have been developed in most big American cities.

  “This represents a real alternative to the feared institution and makes old people believe they have not left the world of living,” says Alice Brophy, 64, director of New York City’s Office for the Aging. “They do well at the centers, and I hate it when people describe us as elderly playpens.” New York’s 138 centers encourage continuing contact for the aged with the community’s life. The centers serve more than 15,000 members, and volunteer workers are always looking for new ones. If someone doesn’t show up at the center for several days in a row, a worker at the center calls to make sure all is well. And although participation in the center is free, those who want to can pay for their lunches.

  No normal studies have been made of these centers for the elderly, but government officials are enthusiastic. In the future, the Public Health Service will do a study to decide if the programs can receive federal Medicare money. And the old people themselves are very happy with the programs. “There is no way,” says Evelyn Jones, smiling at her new companions at the Brighter Side, “that I will ever go back to spending my day with all those loses at the hotel.”

  1.What is the main idea of the article?

  A.Day care centers may be able to receive federal Medicare money.

  B.Day care centers can make life better for elderly people.

  C.Many old people in the United States are lonely.

  D.Old people have no place in their society.

  2.According to Para 2, why did many old people have to go to nursing homes?

  A.They need full-time care. B.They wanted to go there.

  C.They were sent there.

  D.They were volunteers there.

  3.According to Alice Brophy (in Paragraph 3)___.

  A.the centers are like elderly playpens.

  B.the old people do well at the day care centers.

  C.old people like nursing institutions.

  D.outside the Brighter side they don’t work for the old.

  4.“This represents a real alternative to the feared institution.” (in Paragraph 3) In the sentence “this” means ___.

  A.most big American cities.

  B.rest homes.

  C.day care programs.

  D.the White House Conference on aging.

  5.How does the writer of the article seem to feel about day care centers for the elderly?

  A.The writer approves of them.

  B.The writer disapproves of them.

  C.The writer thinks nursing homes are better.

  D.He doesn’t say anything about it.

  答案:BCBCA

  Fresh water life itself, has never come easy in the Middle East. Ever since the Old Testament(旧约圣经) God punished man with 40 days and 40 nights of rain, water supplies here have been dwindling. The rainfall only comes in winter, Inshallah ----- Good willing –and drains quickly through the semiarid land, leaving the soil to bake and to thirst for next November.

  The region’s accelerating population, expanding agriculture, industrialization, and higher living standards demand more fresh water. Drought and pollution limit its availability. War and mismanagement squander it. Says Joyce Starr of the Global Water Summit Initiative, based in Washington, D.C.” Nations like Israel and Jordan are swiftly sliding into that zone where they are suing all the water resources available to them. They have only 15 to 20 years left before their agriculture, and ultimately their food security, is threatened.”

  I came here to examine this crisis in the making, to investigate fears that “water wars “are imminent, that water has replaced oil as the region’s most contentious commodity. For more than two months I traveled through three river valleys and seven nations -----from southern Turkey down the Euphrates River Syria, Iraq, and on to Kuwait; to Israel and Jordan, neighbors across the valley of the Jordan; to the timeless Egyptian Nile. Even amid the scarcity there are haves and have – notes. Compared with the United States, which in 1990 had a freshwater potential of 10000 cubic meters(2.6 million galloons) a year for each citizen, Iraq had 5 500, Turkey had 4 000, and Syria had more than 2 800. Egypt’s potential was only 1 100. Israel had 460, Jordan a meager 260. But these are not firm figures, because upstream use of river water can dramatically alter the potential downstream.

  Scarcity is only one element of the crisis. Inefficiency is another, as is the reluctance of some water – poor nations to change priorities from agriculture to less water – intensive enterprises. Some experts suggest that if nations would share both water technology and resources, they could satisfy the region’s population, currently 159 million. But in this patchwork of ethnic and religious rivalries, water seldom stands alone as an issue. It is entangled in the politics that keep people from trusting and seeking help from one another. Here, where water, like truth, is precious, each nation tends to find its own water and supply its own truth.

  As Israeli hydrology professor Uri Shamir told me :” If there is political will for peace, water will not be a hindrance. If you want reasons to fight, water will not e a hindrance. If you want reasons to fight, water will give you ample opportunities.”

  1.Why “for next November” (para.1)? Because________.

  A.according to the Ole Testament fresh water is available only in November

  B.rainfall comes only in winter starting form November

  C.running water systems will not be ready until next November

  D.it is a custom in that region that irrigation to crops is done only in November

  2.What is the cause for the imminent water war?

  A.Lack of water resources B.Lack of rainfall

  C.Inefficient use of water D.All the above

  3.One way for the region to use water efficiently is to _______

  A.develop other enterprises that cost less water

  B.draw a plan of irrigation for the various nations

  C.import water from water – rich nations

  D.stop wars of any sort for good and all

  4.Uri Shamir’s viewpoint is that ________.

  A.nations in that region are just fighting for water

  B.people there are thirsty for peace instead of water

  C.water is no problem as long as there is peace

  D.those nations have every reason to fight for water

  5.The author’s tone in the article can be described as ______-.

  A.depressing B.urgent C.joking D.mocking

  答案:BDACB

  完形填空

  Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that gosintosthe collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo.One of the questions that is always asked of me is 1 I became an animal collector in the first 2 .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos.According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any 3 was not the conventional “mamma” or “daddy”,4 the word “zoo”, which I would 5 over and over again with a shrill 6 until someone, insgroupsto 7 me up, would take me to the zoo.When I 8 a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great 9 of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time 10 the countryside in search of fresh specimens to 11 to my collection of pets.12 on I went for a year to the City Zoo, as a student 13 , to get experience of the large animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches,14 were not easy to keep at home.When I left, I 15 had enough money of my own to be able to 16 my first trip and I have been going 17 ever since then.Though a collector's job is not an easy one and is full of 18 ,it is certainly a job which will appeal 19 all those who love animals and 20 .

  1. A.how B.where C.when D.whether

  2. A.region B.field C.place D.case

  3. A.clarity B.emotion C.sentiment D.affection

  4. A.except B.but C.except for D.but for

  5. A.recite B.recognize C.read D.repeat

  6. A.volume B.noise C.voice D.pitch

  7. A.close B.shut C.stop D.comfort

  8. A.grew B.was growing C.grow D.grown

  9. A.many B.amount C.number D.supply

  10. A.living B.cultivating C.reclaiming D.exploring

  11. A.increase B.include C.add D.enrich

  12. A.later B.further C.then D.subsequently

  13. A.attendant B.keeper C.member D.aide

  14. A.who B.they C.of which D.which

  15. A.luckily B.gladly C.nearly D.successfully

  16. A.pay B.provide C.allow D.finance

  17. A.normally B.regularly C.usually D.often

  18. A.expectations B.sorrows C.excitement D.disappointments

  19. A.for B.with C.to D.from

  20. A.excursion B.travel C.journey D.Trip

  1.【答案】A

  【解析】根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(从小就喜欢动物),应当选择A.how。

  2.【答案】C

  【解析】in the first place是固定短语,意思是“首先”。此句意思是:别人经常问到的问题之一,是当初我是如何爱上动物的。

  3.【答案】A

  【解析】这句话的意思是:作者在呀呀学语之时,最早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不是“妈妈”,“爸爸”,因此,应选clarity“清晰”。填入其他选项emotion (感情),sentiment(多愁善感),affection(友爱)不合逻辑。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】but在此处连接另一个句子(it was the word“zoo”,“it was”被省略),表示转折,意为“而是”,Except,except for,but for的用法接近,表示“除了……”。

  例如:

  We go there every day except Sunday.

  He answered all the questions except for the last one.

  For a year the dam remained complete but for the generators.

  从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选but。

  5.【答案】D

  【解析】根据后面的over and over again,应选“repeat”

  6.【答案】C

  【解析】小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”。A shrill voice与scream的意思接近。volume(音量);noise(噪音);pitch(音调)均不合要求。

  7.【答案】B

  【解析】shut sb.up是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。

  8.【答案】A

  【解析】根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。

  9.【答案】C

  【解析】a great many后直接跟可数名词的复数形式;a great / large amount of后跟不可数名词;只有a great /large number of后可以跟可数名词的复数形式。

  例如:

  I read a great many English books.

  A large amount of money is spent on tobacco every year.

  A great number of civilians were murdered in cold blood.

  10.【答案】D

  【解析】living后必须接介词in,意为“居住”;cultivating耕种;reclaiming开垦;只有exploring有探察的意思。

  11.【答案】C

  【解析】add to相当于increase,增加。其余选项后面都不接to。

  12.【答案】A

  【解析】later on为固定短语,“后来”。

  13.【答案】D

  【解析】attendant仆人;keeper可理解为“饲养员”,但是a student keeper容易被误解为“收留学生的人”;aide有“助手”之义。作者一边上学,一边在动物园里打工,只能当助手。

  14.【答案】D

  【解析】which在此引导定语从句,修饰前面列出的动物。

  15.【答案】D

  【解析】因为钱是在动物园打工挣的,选successfully更能体现其含义。

  16.【答案】D

  【解析】finance my first trip意为“支付我的旅行

  费用”;pay后应接介词for;其他选项的意思相差甚远。

  17.【答案】B

  【解析】此句为现在完成进行时态,选regularly比较贴切。

  18.【答案】D

  【解析】此句是由though引导的让步状语从句,应与主句意思相对立。选项中,sorrows和disappointments与主句的appeal to相对立,但sorrows的分量太重。

  19.【答案】C

  【解析】appeal to为成语,意思是“吸引”。

  20.【答案】B

  【解析】excursion短途旅行;journey(从一地到另一地的)长距离,具体的旅途;travel旅行,旅游,海外旅行;trip旅行,远足。

  翻译

  美国人强调效率、竞争和独创性,而中国人则将严谨规划放在首位,鼓励团队成员之间的密切合作和无私奉献。在美国学校,讨论享有至高无上的地位,讨论是课堂教学的主旋律;而中国教师喜欢讲课,喜欢考试,编写千篇一律的标准教案,培养整齐划一的高材生。美国人的政治观,经济观以及社会观的核心是个人道德自治观。中国传统的思想体系是以儒家学说为基础的,这种思想强调整体和谐。现在,中美联系比以往更加紧密,中国人学英语,玩保龄球,吃肯德基,美国人学汉语,练功夫,吃北京烤鸭,《泰坦尼克》驶进中国,《牡丹亭》也在百老汇上演。

  American people emphasize efficiency,competition and originality while Chinese people give priority to careful planning and encourage close cooperation and altruistic dedication among team members. In American schools, discussion is given top priority while Chinese teachers like to lecture in class, and a lot of them are obsessed with examinations. They write consistent and standardized teaching plans, and are happy with bringing up identical and standardized talents. Central to American political, economic and social thought is the concept of individual moral autonomy. Traditional Chinese philosophical systems are based on Confucianism,which sings high praises for communal harmony. Nowadays, the relation of China and America become closer than ever. Chinese learn English, play bowling, enjoy KFC, while Americans learn Chinese, exercise Kung Fu, like Peking Duck. And Titanic sailed into China, while The Peony Pavilion has been performed on Broadway.

  以上就是文都网校四六级小编为大家提供的英语四级模拟试卷。考生们想了解更多四六级备考课程、备考资讯,请点击文都网校四六级资讯站查询!有问题找文都☞☞☞详情咨询入口>>>

推荐课程